Home
Student Visas

Student Visas

Please follow this link to find out information on students studying in Ireland.

http://www.inis.gov.ie/en/INIS/Pages/Study

1. When you can apply

You can apply for a study visa if you are planning to come to Ireland to undertake a course of study for more than 3 months.

You are advised to familiarise yourself with our Policy on Non-EEA Nationalsstudying in Ireland and ensure that you fulfil the requirement of our policy before you make your visa application.

You can apply for a study visa up to 3 months before your date of travel to Ireland.

If you are visiting another State prior to travelling to Ireland, you must have the relevant visa for that State in your passport before applying for an Irish visa.

2. How to apply

You must apply online for a visa.

When you have completed the online application process, you must follow the instructions on the summary application form that is created by the online system. The summary form will contain information on where you are to submit your supporting documentation.

The summary form which you must print, sign and date must be submitted with your supporting documentation.

You may be required to provide your Biometrics information as part of the application process.

A guide to supporting documentation is set out below.

If you submit any false or misleading information, or false supporting documentation as part of your application, it may result in the refusal of your application without the right of appeal. It may also result in you being prevented from making further Irish visa applications for a period of 5 years.

3. Fees

Please refer to the table of Fees for information on the fee that you are required to pay.

Some applicants are exempt from the requirement to pay the visa fee. Read more here.

You may be required to pay additional charges e.g. relating to the submission of your documents.

You may be able to pay the fee in local currency.

The website of the Visa Office/Embassy/Consulate will have details about additional charges and local payment options.

4. How long it will take

Applications are processed in date order.

You are advised not to purchase travel tickets before you know the outcome of your visa application.

Processing times can vary between countries. They can also vary during high volume periods during the year. However, you can generally expect a decision within 8 weeks from the date on which your application is lodged at the Visa Office/Embassy/Consulate.

Your application may take longer if e.g. you have not submitted all necessary supporting documentation, your supporting documentation needs to be verified or because of your personal circumstances (e.g. if you have a criminal conviction).

You can check the processing times for the Visa Office/Embassy/Consulate that is handling your application on their website.

If your application is being processed by the Visa Office, Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service, Department of Justice and Equality, 13-14 Burgh Quay, Dublin you can check the date of the applications currently being processed on our Visa Decisions page.

5. Conditions associated with a study visa

You are advised to familiarise yourself with our policy on non-EEA nationals studying in Ireland and the conditions applying to such students who are permitted to enter the State before you make your visa application.

6. Supporting documentation

The documents below are important because they provide information about your personal circumstances in the country from which you are applying.

The onus is on you to satisfy the Visa Officer that a visa should be granted for the purpose sought.

The submission of any or all of these documents does not guarantee that your application will be successful.

Original documents must be provided.

If you submit a document that is not in English/Irish, it must be accompanied by a full translation. Each translated document must contain:

  • confirmation from the translator that it is an accurate translation of the original document;
  • the date of the translation;
  • the translator’s full name and signature; and
  • the translator’s contact details.

All letters submitted by a business, company or other organisation should be on official headed paper and give full contact details so that they can be verified. These must include a full postal address, name of contact, position in the organisation, telephone number (landline), website, and email address (email addresses such as Yahoo or Hotmail are not accepted).

The Visa Officer considers each application on its merits and may request additional information or documentation.

 

Select Language